The table below lists the earliest sightings of resident and regular migrant butterfly species that occured in Warwickshire in 2011.
This data is gathered as each year progresses to provide up-to-date information about butterfly emergence. The data is based on information submitted via our online recording form and is not reviewed retrospectively to include sightings information from other sources.
The list below is in order of reported sighting date, with the latest species on the wing at the top of the list.
**First sighting dates are based on records submitted online. Note that these dates are not updated retrospectively to include records submitted to the branch recorder in other forms. If a species is missing, this is either due to records not being submitted online or because the species was not recorded in our region during that year.
Use our online recording system to submit your observations of butterflies and day-flying moths.
STARTTo search for records by a particular recorder or location, please use the search fields below.
Species | Date | Location | Recorder |
---|---|---|---|
Brown Hairstreak | 20-07-2011 | Ryton Wood Meadows BC Reserve | Steve Batt |
Clouded Yellow | 14-07-2011 | Broadwell | Graham Hailstone |
Essex Skipper | 04-07-2011 | Oxhouse Farm | Heather & Keith Warmington |
Gatekeeper | 29-06-2011 | Snitterfield Bushes | Brian Kilby |
Purple Emperor | 26-06-2011 | Oversley Wood | Neil Freeman / John Carter / Gillian Thompson |
White Letter Hairstreak | 22-06-2011 | Elliot's Field Canal Embankment, Rugby | Phil Parr |
White Admiral | 16-06-2011 | Weethley Wood | Brian Laney |
Silver Washed Fritillary | 16-06-2011 | West Grove Wood | Brian Laney |
Purple Hairstreak | 14-06-2011 | Weddington Disused Railway | Andy Barnsley |
Marbled White | 11-06-2011 | Bishops Hill / Ashlawn Cutting Rugby | Mike Slater / Phil Parr |
Dark Green Fritillary | 10-06-2011 | Oxhouse Farm | Brian Kilby |
Ringlet | 06-06-2011 | Alcester LNR | John Hoyle |
Small Skipper | 04-06-2011 | (Private Site) | Nick Trotman |
Meadow Brown | 02-06-2011 | Shadowbrook Meadows / Field NW of Studley Common NR / Ryton Wood | Neil Freeman / Robin Jarman / Mike Slater |
Large Skipper | 16-05-2011 | Baddesley Spoilheap | Heather & Keith Warmington |
Wood White | 30-04-2011 | Ryton Wood | Mike Slater |
Common Blue | 28-04-2011 | Long Marston Railway Sidings | Mike Slater |
Brown Argus | 25-04-2011 | Hillmorton, Rugby / Ryton Wood Meadow | Paul Nicholas / Mike Slater |
Small Blue | 25-04-2011 | Stockton Cutting | Brian Sherwin |
Small Heath | 22-04-2011 | Bishops Hill | Martin Kennard |
Green Hairstreak | 17-04-2011 | Malpass South | Phil Parr |
Dingy Skipper | 17-04-2011 | Fenny Compton Canal Bank | Martyn Adkins |
Painted Lady | 14-04-2011 | Ryton Wood Meadows BC Reserve | Brian Kilby |
Grizzled Skipper | 11-04-2011 | Harbury Spoilbank South SSSI | Gillian Thompson |
Green Veined White | 06-04-2011 | Priory Fields, Yardley Wood / Hartshill Hayes | Gillian Thompson / John Harris |
Speckled Wood | 06-04-2011 | Garden CV37 7JJ | Martin Dyer |
Holly Blue | 03-04-2011 | Oversley Wood | Debbie Cheshire |
Small Copper | 28-03-2011 | Garden/Field Peacock House, Oxhill | Grenville Moore |
Red Admiral | 28-03-2011 | Garden/Field Peacock House, Oxhill | Grenville Moore |
Small White | 23-03-2011 | Harbury Spoilbank North | Mike Slater |
Orange Tip | 23-03-2011 | Ladywalk NR | Keith Warmington & Ron Thomas |
Large White | 19-03-2011 | Mancetter | Andy Barnsley |
Comma | 25-02-2011 | Shrubs Wood | Mike Slater |
Brimstone | 14-02-2011 | Harbury Spoilbank South SSSI | Steven Cheshire and Keith Warmington |
Small Tortoiseshell | 11-02-2011 | Weddington Disused Railway | Andy Barnsley |
Peacock | 08-02-2011 | Ryton Wood Meadows BC Reserve | Terry Southgate |